Reserve championship finals take place this weekend

June 13, 2019

FIXTURES.

Tomorrow evening Friday, sees another round of fixtures in the Shoe City senior, the Monaghan Electrical intermediate and the Euro Tech Junior football leagues, while on Sunday, top billing goes to the reserve championship finals, the O’Duffy Cup and the McKeown Cup, as well as seven games in the reserve football league.

SFL.

In the Shoe City senior football league, all games at 8 PM tomorrow evening, Carrickmacross are at home against Scotstown, Latton are away at Truagh, Currin travel to Castleblayney and Inniskeen have home advantage over Clontibret. The other game in this round takes place on Wednesday next, when Doohamlet are at home to Ballybay, that one also at 8 PM.

IFL.

In the Monaghan Electric intermediate football league tomorrow evening, Cremartin are at home against Emyvale, Magheracloone are away at Tyholland, Corduff play hosts to Sean McDermotts and Monaghan Harps are away at Killanny, while on Saturday evening, Donaghmoyne are at home against Aughnamullen, all games at 8.00pm.

JFL.

In the Euro Tech Junior football league, all games again at 8 PM. Clones are at home against Aghabog, Blackhill are away at Eire Og, Oram have home advantage against Drumhowan, Killeevan have a short journey to Rockcorry and Toome travel to Scotstown. The other game in that round between Clones and Blackhill takes place in Clones on Wednesday evening next at 8 PM.

RESERVES.

Magheracloone and Truagh meet in the final of the O’Duffy Cup in Clontibret on Sunday at 2 PM, the same time that Scotstown and Castleblayney will battle it out for the McKeown Cup, with that one in Shamrock Park, Cremartin.

RFL

Also on Sunday, there are number of games in the reserve football league, Killanny at home against Emyvale, Ballybay away at Latton and Monaghan Harps with home advantage against Aughnamullen in division 1B. In division 2A Doohamlet are at home against Sean McDermotts and Drumhowan are away at Eire Og, while in division 2B Blackhill are at home against Corduff and Oram are away at Tyholland in division three, all those games on Sunday at 2 PM. On Wednesday next, June 19th in the reserve football league division 1A, Magheracloone are at home against Scotstown, Donaghmoyne are away at Truagh and Clontibret are at home against Castleblayney, while in division 2A, Cremartin have home advantage against Carrickmacross and in division 2B Aghabog are at home against Monaghan Harps.

HURLING.

The final round of matches in the Silver Hill Foods Development Hurling League saw a comfortable home win for Clontibret against Carrickmacross HC, Monaghan Harps HC with one point to spare over Castleblayney H C, East Cavan Gaels winning away at Latton and Truagh with three points to spare at home over Louth side Mattock Rangers, those results deciding the pairings for both the league and shield competitions.

With Monaghan’s inter-County season completed attention now turns to the domestic competitions and first up it is the semi finals in the Silver Hill Foods sponsored Development Hurling League and the DHL shield with those games taking place this evening Thursday, June 13th at 8 PM. In the league semi final, Castleblayney HC are at home against Carrickmacross HC and Truagh are away against Clontibret, while in the Shield semi finals. Monaghan Harps HC are at home against Latton and East Cavan Gaels travel to Louth side Mattock Rangers.



Most Read Stories