Toolbar Menu Menu




Football Championship draws

13 February 2012

Summerhill captain Tony McDonnell raises the 2011 Keegan Cup. The champions start their defence with a clash against 2011 Div 1 league finalists St Pats.
hoganstand.com have great pleasure in sponsoring the Meath Senior Football Championship and the 2012 draw has thrown up some interesting battles.

Championship holders Summerhill will face last year's League Division one finalists St. Patrick's in the first round. Also included in a tough grouping are Dunshaughlin, Skyrne, Simonstown and Dunboyne.

Consisting of 17 teams, there will be no relegation in 2012, with the aim being to have six teams in each group in 2014. Throw In for the championship is provisionally down for 13/14/15 April next.

hoganstand.com SFC

Group A
Nobber v Duleek/Bellewstown
St. Patricks V Summerhill
Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Moynalvey

Group B
Skyrne v Simonstown Gaels
Wolfe Tones v Walterstown
St. Peter's Dunboyne v Dunshaughlin

Group C
Oldcastle v Navan O'Mahonys
Blackhall Gaels v Seneschalstown
Rathkenny bye

Meade Potatoes IFC

Group A
Gaeil Colmcille v Trim
Longwood v Ballinlough
St. Colmcilles bye

Group B
Dunderry v St. Michaels
Syddan v Na Fianna
Clann na Gael bye

Group C
Carnaross v Ballivor
Castletown v Ballinabrackey
St. Ultans bye

Teach na Teamhrach JFC

Group A
Clonard v St. Brigids
Moylagh v Dunsany
Curraha v Cortown

Group B
Duleek/Bellewstown v Summerhill
Slane v Kilmainhamwood
Trim v Kilmainham

Group C
Bective v Skryne
Drumbaragh v Navan O'Mahonys
Ratoath v Drumconrath

Group D
Kilbride v Meath Hill
St. Peter's Dunboyne v Simonstown Gaels
Donaghmore/Ashbourne bye

Seamus Connolly Catering JFC 'B'

Group A
Dunshaughlin v Gaeil Colmcille
Donaghmore/Ashbourne v St. Patricks
Moynalvey v St. Marys

Group B
St. Vincents v Walterstown
Dunderry v St. Colmcilles
Ratoath bye

Group C
Boardsmill v Wolfe Tones
St. Pauls v Seneschalstown
Moynalvey bye

Ideal Bathrooms JFC C

Group A
Oldcastle v Cortown
Castletown v St. Ultans

Group B
Summerhill v Rathkenny
Ballivor v Blackhall Gaels

Group C
Duleek/Bellewstown v St. Michaels
Dunsany v Simonstown Gaels

Group D
Nobber v Navan O'Mahonys
Na Fianna v Syddan

Peter Fox Plumbing JFC D

Group A
Seneschalstown v Longwaood
Drumbaragh v Donaghmore/Ashbourne
Kilmainham v Clonard

Group B
Kilmainhamwood v Ballinabrackey
Moylagh v Ratoath
St. Marys v Dunsany
Clann na nGael a bye

Group C
Dunshaughlin Ballinlough
Gaeil Colmcille v Dunderry
Meath Hill v Wolfe Tones

Group D
St. Vincents v Moynalvey
Bective v Moynalty
Drumconrath v Carnaross