Eight county finals to be decided tomorrow

October 06, 2018

Darren Hughes (Scotstown), Conor Mahon (Kilcormac-Killoughey), Micheal Lundy (Corofin) and Cian O'Callaghan (Cuala) are bidding for more club championship success.

It’s another bumper weekend on the club scene with eight county finals taking place tomorrow.

TG4 will televise the Monaghan SFC finals between Ballybay and four-in-a-row chasing Scotstown. The other football deciders see holders Mullinalaghta and Abbeylara meeting in Longford and Eire Og and Palatine facing off in Carlow.

In hurling, Ballygunner are hot favourites to complete a five-in-a-row of Waterford SHC titles at Abbeyside’s expense, while record Sean Robbins Cup holders Coolderry are aiming to dethrone Kilcormac/Killoughey in Offaly.

Kiltale are also seeking a five-in-a-row in Meath against Trim, while Camross and Rathdowney-Errill battle it out for the Bob O’Keeffe Cup in Laois. The Roscommon SHC final will be contested by Athleague and Four Roads who are looking to return to the winners’ enclosure after claiming a remarkable eight in-a-row of Mickey Cunniffe Cups between 2008 and ’15.

There is also a host of mouth-watering county quarter-final and semi-finals taking place over the next two days.

Saturday 6 October

Football

Antrim SFC semi-final

Cargin v St Galls, Creggan, 4.30pm

Cavan SFC semi-final

Crosserlough v Gowna, Kingscourt, 5pm

Donegal SFC semi-final

Glenswilly v Naomh Conaill, MacCumhaill Park, 7pm

Galway SFC quarter-finals

Annaghdown v St James', Pearse Stadium, 3pm
Mountbellew-Moylough v Moycullen, Pearse Stadium, 4.45pm

Kildare SFC semi-final

Athy v Celbridge, Newbridge, 3.45pm

Limerick SFC semi-final

Ballylanders v Newcastle West, Mick Neville Park, 6pm

Mayo SFC quarter-finals

Breaffy v Ballaghaderreen, MacHale Park, 6pm
Ballintubber v Castlebar Mitchels, MacHale Park, 7.30pm

Sligo SFC semi-finals

Coolera-Strandhill v Tourlestrane, Connolly Park, 4.30pm (replay)
Tubbercurry v Coolaney-Mullinabreena, Curry, 5pm

Tyrone SFC semi-final

Coalisland v Edendork, Dungannon, 4pm

Hurling

Clare SHC semi-final

Ballyea v O’Callaghan’s Mills, Cusack Park, 4pm

Kilkenny SHC quarter-final

Erins Own v James Stephens, Ballyragget, 2pm

Sunday 7 October

Football

Carlow SFC final

Eire Og v Palatine, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3.45pm

Monaghan SFC final

Ballybay v Scotstown, Clones, 3.30pm - TG4

Longford SFC final

Abbeylara v Mullinalaghta, Pearse Park, 4pm

Antrim SFC semi-final

Creggan v St Johns, Glenavy, 4.30pm

Armagh SFC semi-final

Crossmaglen v Cullyhanna, Athletic Grounds, 5pm

Cavan SFC semi-final

Castlerahan v Lavey, Kingscourt, 4.30pm

Cork SFC quarter-finals

Castlehaven v Duhallow, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2.15pm
Carbery Rangers v St Finbarrs, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm

Derry SFC semi-finals

Glen v Lavey, Owenbeg, 1pm
Ballinascreen v Coleraine, Owenbeg, 2.45pm

Donegal SFC semi-final

Gweedore v Sean MacCumhaills, O'Donnell Park, 4.30pm

Galway SFC quarter-finals

Milltown v Salthill-Knocknacarra, Tuam Stadium, 2pm
Corofin v Caherlistrane, Tuam Stadium, 3.45pm

Kildare SFC semi-final

Moorefield v Naas, Newbridge, 3.45pm

London SFC semi-finals

Fulham Irish v Round Towers, Ruislip, 2pm
North London Shamrocks v Tir Chonaill Gaels, Ruislip, 3.30pm

Tyrone SFC semi-final

Ardboe v Killyclogher, Carrickmore, 3pm

Westmeath SFC semi-finals

Garrycastle v St Lomans, TEG Cusack Park, 2.30pm
Mullingar Shamrocks v Tyrrellspass, TEG Cusack Park, 4pm

Hurling

Laois SHC final

Camross v Rathdowney-Errill, O'Moore Park, 4pm

Meath SHC final

Kiltale v Trim, Pairc Tailteann, 3.30pm

Offaly SHC final

Coolderry v Kilcormac-Killoughey, O'Connor Park, 4pm - TG4 (deferred coverage)

Roscommon SHC final

Athleague v Four Roads, Athleague, 3pm

Waterford SHC final

Abbeyside v Ballygunner, Fraher Field, 3.30pm

Clare SHC semi-final

Cratloe v Kilmaley, Cusack Park, 3pm

Dublin SHC semi-finals

Ballyboden St Endas v St Vincents, Parnell Park, 2.15pm
Cuala v Kilmacud Crokes, Parnell Park, 4pm

Limerick SHC quarter-finals

Kilmallock v Murroe-Boher, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Patrickswell v South Liberties, Gaelic Grounds, 3.45pm

Tipperary SHC semi-finals

Clonoulty-Rossmore v Toomevara, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Nenagh Eire Og v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm

Wexford SHC semi-finals

Naomh Eanna v Oylegate-Glenbrien, Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm
St Martin’s v Rapparees, Innovate Wexford Park, 4.45pm

Wicklow SHC semi-finals

Glenealy v St Patricks, Aughrim, 2pm
Bray Emmets v Carnew Emmets, Aughrim, 3.30pm



Most Read Stories