Fixture details and competition regulations for 2019 U20 Football Development Leagues

January 25, 2019

A view of the Hogan Stand in Croke Park before the All-Ireland SFC final between Dublin and Tyrone. ©INPHO/James Crombie.

The GAA has announced fixture details and competition regulations for the 2019 U20 Football Development Leagues.

See below...

GAA U20 Football Development Leagues 2019

• The GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues are designed to aid development by giving each County a number of league games in advance of the knock-out provincial championships

• Teams permitted to commence training from the 1st March 2019

• Groupings for the various competitions are largely based on a geographical basis and where possible, avoiding repeat pairings from provincial Championship Rd 1 or Quarter Finals

• Each competition is separate, the five competitions are;

o Philly Mc Guinness Cup

o Leo Murphy Cup

o John Kerins Cup

o Liam Connor Cup

o Andrew Corden Cup

• Permission will not be granted for any challenge games involving U20 Football teams

• A trophy to be presented to the winner of each competition

Competition Groups

Philly Mc Guinness Cup

Group 1: Leitrim, Sligo, Fermanagh, Longford

Group 2: Mayo, Roscommon, Donegal, Tyrone

Leo Murphy Cup

Group 1: Antrim, Derry, Louth, Cavan

Group 2: Meath, Armagh, Down, Monaghan

John Kerins Cup

Group: Kerry, Cork, Dublin, Galway, Kildare

Andrew Corden Cup:

Group: Laois, Wexford, Carlow, Waterford, Tipperary

Liam Connor Cup:

Group: Clare, Limerick, Offaly, Wicklow, Westmeath

Competition Format

Philly Mc Guinness & Leo Murphy Cups

• Two Groups of four teams in each competition

• Each team will play three ordinary rounds of league

• Top team in each group will qualify for their respective final

• Games to be played home & away basis

• Final to be played at a venue nominated by the committee in-charge

• For the Philly Mc Guinness Cup, logistic arrangement will be the responsibility of the Connacht Council

• For the Leo Murphy Cup, logistic arrangement will be the responsibility of the Ulster Council

John Kerins, Liam O’Connor & Andrew Corden Cups

• One group of five teams in each competition

• Each team will play four ordinary rounds of league and have a bye round

• Top team in the group after the five rounds will be the winner

• Games to be played on a home & away basis.
o Exception: In the John Kerins Cup, Round 2, 3, 4 & 5 will be played at venues nominated by Central Council

• For the John Kerins Cup, logistic arrangement will be the responsibility of Central Council

• For the Andrew Corden Cup, logistic arrangement will be the responsibility of the Munster Council

• For the Liam Connor Cup, logistic arrangement will be the responsibility of the Leinster Council

Fixture Details

Scheduling

• Wednesday 29th May | 4 Team & 5 Team Groups

• Saturday 1st June| 4 Team & 5 Team Groups

• Saturday 8th June | 4 Team & 5 Team Groups

• Wednesday 12th June | 5 Team Groups

• Saturday 15th June | 4 Team (Finals) & 5 Team Groups

Note: Date changes will be facilitated where possible if there is an agreement between the two Counties.

Fixtures

Philly Mc Guinness Cup

Wednesday 29 May 2019 | Round 1

Group 1
Fermanagh v Sligo
Longford v Leitrim
Group 2
Donegal v Tyrone
Mayo v Roscommon

Saturday 1 June 2019 | Round 2
Group 1

Leitrimv Fermanagh
Sligo v Longford
Group 2
Roscommon v Donegal
Tyrone v Mayo

Saturday 8 June 2019 | Round 3
Group 1

Longford v Fermanagh
Sligo v Leitrim
Group 2
Mayo v Donegal
Tyrone v Roscommon

Saturday 15 June 2019
Final

1st Placed Team Group A v 1st Placed Team Group B

Leo Murphy Cup

Wednesday 29 May 2019 | Round 1
Group 1

Antrim v Derry
Cavan v Louth
Group 2
Down v Armagh
Monaghan v Meath

Saturday 1 June 2019 | Round 2
Group 1

Derry v Cavan
Louth v Antrim
Group 2
Armagh v Monaghan
Meath v Down

Saturday 8 June 2019 | Round 3
Group 1

Antrim v Cavan
Louth v Derry
Group 2
Armagh v Meath
Monaghan v Down

Saturday 15 June 2019

Final
1st Placed Team Group A v 1st Placed Team Group B

John Kerins Cup

Wednesday 29 May 2019 | Round 1
Cork v Kerry
Kildare v Dublin
Galway BYE

Saturday 1 June 2019 | Round 2
Dublin v Cork
Galway v Kildare
Kerry v BYE

Saturday 8 June 2019 | Round 3
Cork v Galway
Kerry v Dublin
Kildare BYE

Wednesday 12 June 2019 | Round 4
Galway v Kerry
Kildare v Cork
Dublin BYE

Saturday 15 June 2019 | Round 5
Dublin v Galway
Kerry v Kildare
Cork BYE

Andrew Corden Cup

Wednesday 29 May 2019 | Round 1
Carlow v Wexford
Tipperary v Waterford
Laois BYE

Saturday 1 June 2019 | Round 2
Laois v Tipperary
Waterford v Carlow
Wexford BYE

Saturday 8 June 2019 | Round 3
Carlow v Laois
Wexford v Waterford
Tipperary BYE

Wednesday 12 June 2019 | Round 4
Laois v Wexford
Tipperary v Carlow
Waterford BYE

Saturday 15 June 2019 | Round 5
Waterford v Laois
Wexford v Tipperary
Carlow BYE

Liam Connor Cup

Wednesday 29 May 2019 | Round 1
Offaly v Limerick
Westmeath v Wicklow
Clare BYE

Saturday 1 June 2019 | Round 2
Clare v Westmeath
Wicklow Offaly
Limerick v BYE

Saturday 8 June 2019 | Round 3
Limerick v Wicklow
Offaly v Clare
Westmeath BYE

Wednesday 12 June 2019 | Round 4
Clare v Limerick
Westmeath v Offaly
Wicklow BYE

Saturday 15 June 2019 | Round 5
Limerick v Westmeath
Wicklow v Clare
Offaly BYE

Regulations

Failure to fulfil Fixtures:
• The penalties for a Unit failing to fulfil a fixture in the U20 Development leagues shall be as outlined in Riail 6.38 T.O. 2018.

Where Counties finish with Equal Points - (Rule 6.21 (4) (c) T.O. 2018
“...........the tie shall be decided by the following means and in the order specified:
i Where two Teams only are involved - the outcome of the meeting of the two Teams in the previous game in the Competition;
ii Scoring Difference (subtracting the total Scores Against from total Scores For);
iii Highest Total Score For;
iv Highest Total Goals For
v Lowest Total Goals against
vi Draw by the Committee in charge
Exceptions:
In relation to means (ii) and (iii) above, if the accumulated scores of a team, so involved, are affected by a disqualification, loss of game on a proven objection, retirement or walk over, the committee in charge will be the final decision maker.

Winner on the Day
• The final in the Philly Mc Guinness & Leo Murphy Cups will be winner on the day.

Discipline
• The GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues are a one-year trial approved by Central Council
• When a match suspension in the GAA Football U20 Football Development Leagues arising from Rules 7.2 or 7.5 (h) cannot be applied in full or part on a player due to the competition having been completed or an inadequate number of games to be played, a Two Weeks Suspension for each non-applicable One Match Suspension shall be proposed/imposed in the same Code and at the same Level
• All disciplinary matters and breaches of Match Regulations are the responsibility of the Central Competition Control Committee

Join the hoganstand.com match tracker on Saturday and Sunday for live coverage of the Allianz Football and Hurling Leagues.



Most Read Stories