Fourteen county finals and a host of provincial action over this Bank Holiday weekend

October 24, 2018

Colm Cooper (Dr Crokes), Mike Casey (Na Piarsaigh), Paul Mannion (Kilmacud Crokes) and TJ Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks) will all be in county final action with their respective clubs over the October Bank Holiday weekend.

With fourteen county finals and a host of provincial action on the agenda, it's set to be a busy Bank Holiday weekend.

There are football finals in Cork, Galway and Kerry to look forward to, among others including the Dublin decider involving Kilmacud Crokes and St Judes which is fixed for Monday evening and will be shown live on TG4.

The Limerick and Kilkenny SHC finals take place on Saturday and Sunday, respectively, and will also be available to watch on live television while the replayed Dublin SHC final is another big game for hurling fans.

The Leinster club SFC throws-in with three first round ties on Sunday and Moorefield open their provincial title defence away to newly-crowned Westmeath champions Mullingar Shamrocks.

Five-in-a-row Waterford winners Ballygunner will be fancied to overcome beaten Cork finalists Midleton in the Munster club SHC opener. Likewise, with Derry kingpins Slaughtneil, who face Ballycran in the Ulster club SHC semi-final.

 

Friday 26 October

Hurling

Leinster club JHC first round
Wolfe Tones (Longford) v Avondale (Wicklow), Newtownforbes, 8.30pm


Saturday 27 October

Football

Wicklow SFC final replay
Rathnew v St Patricks, Aughrim, 3pm

Leinster club IFC first round
Two Mile House (Kildare) v Shandonagh (Westmeath), Hawkfield, 1.30pm
St Mochtas (Louth) v Longwood (Meath), Ardee, 1.30pm
Shamrocks (Offaly) v Tinahely (Wicklow), O'Connor Park, 3pm
Horeswood (Wexford) v Mullinavat (Kilkenny), New Ross, 3pm

Leinster club JFC first round
Naomh Eanna (Wexford) v Tullogher-Rosbercon (Kilkenny), New Ross, 1pm
Kilcoole (Wicklow) v Milltown (Kildare), Aughrim, 1pm
St Brigids (Offaly) v St Vincents (Meath), O'Connor Park, 1pm
Kilbeggan Shamrocks (Westmeath) v Young Irelands Dundalk (Louth), The Downs, 1.30pm
St Finians Newcastle (Dublin) v Amsterdam (Europe), Abbottstown, 2pm

Hurling

Limerick SHC final
Doon v Na Piarsaigh, Gaelc Grounds, 7.30pm - Eir sport

Westmeath SHC final
Clonkill v Raharney, TEG Cusack Park, 3.30pm


Sunday 28 October

Football

Leinster club SFC first round
Shelmaliers (Wexford) v Dunboyne (Meath), Innovate Wexford Park, 1.30pm
Mullingar Shamrocks (Westmeath) v Moorefield (Kildare), TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm
Rathnew or St Patricks (Wicklow) v Rhode (Offaly), Aughrim, 1.30pm

Clare SFC final
Ennistymon v Miltown-Malbay, Cusack Park, 3pm

Cork SFC final
St Finbarrs v Duhallow, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 3.30pm

Galway SFC final
Corofin v Mountbellew-Moylough, Pearse Stadium, 3pm

Kerry SFC final
Dr Crokes v Dingle, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

London SFC final replay
Fulham Irish v Tir Chonaill Gaels, McGovern Park, 2.30pm

Tipperary SFC final
Ardfinnan v Moyle Rovers, Semple Stadium, 3pm

Waterford SFC final
Kilrossanty v The Nire, Fraher Field, 6pm

Ulster club JFC quarter-final
Con Magees Glenravel (Antrim) v Red Hughs (Donegal), Portglenone, 2.30pm

Hurling

Munster club SHC quarter-final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Midleton (Cork), Walsh Park, 1.30pm

Ulster club SHC semi-final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Ballycran (Down), Corrigan Park, 2.30pm

Antrim SHC final
Cushendall v Loughgiel, Ballycastle, 3pm

Dublin SHC final replay
Ballyboden St Endas v Kilmacud Crokes, Parnell Park, 3.30pm

Kilkenny SHC final
Bennettsbridge v Ballyhale Shamrocks, Nowlan Park, 3pm - TG4

Galway SHC quarter-final
Clarinbridge v St Thomas, Kenny Park, 1.30pm

Connacht club IHC quarter-final
Athleague (Roscommon) v Tooreen (Mayo), Athleague, 2pm

Munster club IHC quarter-finals
Clonea (Waterford) v Garryspillane (Limerick), Fraher Field, 1.30pm
Lixnaw (Kerry) v Cashel King Cormacs (Tipperary), Lixnaw, 1.30pm

Ulster club IHC semi-finals
Keady (Armagh) v Liatroim (Down), Corrigan Park, 12.30pm
Swatragh (Derry) v St Galls (Antrim), Owenbeg, 2.30pm

Ulster club JHC semi-finals
Cushendun (Antrim) v Sean Treacys (Armagh), Owenbeg, 12.30pm
Castleblayney (Monaghan) v Clonduff (Down), Crossmaglen, 12.30pm


Monday 29 October

Football

Dublin SFC final
Kilmacud Crokes v St Judes, Parnell Park, 5pm - TG4

Hurling

Connacht club JHC semi-final
Carrick (Leitrim) v Coolera/Strandhill (Sligo), Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 2pm

Keep up to date with all of Sunday afternoon's provincial club championship and county final action on the hoganstand.com live match tracker.



Most Read Stories