2019 Meath GAA Committees announced

January 08, 2019

Jim Cooney is the new head steward on match days in Pairc Tailteann.

Walterstown's John Daly is the new chairperson of the Meath CCC, taking over the role from Oliver Cudden. Jimmy Henry continues in the post of CCC secretary with Frank Gallogly as referees' administrator.

Anthony Monaghan (Kildalkey) continues as Hurling Promotion & Development chairperson with Francis Lynch taking over as vice-chairperson from TJ Reilly. Colin Brennan (Rathmolyon) is the new secretary.

Jim Cooney (Ballinabrackey) is the new head steward on match days in Pairc Tailteann in succession to Arthur Reilly.

All of the various committees were ratified at last night's first county committee meeting of the year in Dunganny.

Competitions Control Committee: chair - John Daly (Walterstown); secretary - Jimmy Henry (Clann na nGael); referees’ administrator - Frank Gallogly (Dunshaughlin); committee - John Gilmartin (Dunboyne), Peter Collins (Moynalvey), Gene Smith (Nobber), Oliver Cudden (Duleek/Bellewstown), Damien Griffin (Na Fianna), Niamh Regan (Rathmolyon).

Hearings Committee: chair - Michael Mullally (Blackhall Gaels); secretary - Paddy O’Dwyer (Dunshaughlin); Francis Owens (Kilmainhamwood), Liam Kerrane  (O’Mahony’s), John McMahon (Ratoath), Brian Rennick (Dunderry), Brendan Lynch (Moynalty)

Planning, Physical Development, & Safety Committee: chair - Jason Plunkett (Clonard); Anne McDonnell(Summerhill), Peter Mooney (Slane), Cyril Creavin (Dunshaughlin, Oliver Harrington (Skryne)

Finance Sub-Committee: chair - Jim Mullery (Slane); secretary - Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown), Peter O’Halloran (Drumconrath), John Kavanagh (St Ultan’s), Anne McDonnell (Summerhill), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale), Dessie Murtagh (St Ultan’s), Conor Tormey (Donaghmore/Ashbourne), Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon), Tony McEntee (Curraha), Pat Smyth (Navan O’Mahonys), John McMahon (Ratoath)

Hurling Development and Promotion Committee: chair - Anthony Monaghan; (Kildalkey); vice-chair - Francis Lynch (Kiltale); secretary - Colin Brennan (Rathmolyon); assistant-secretary - Gerry Giblin (Donaghmore/Ashbourne); PRO - Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon) 

Fixture analysts - Oliver Keegan (Gaeil Colmcille), John Andrews (Trim).

Health & Well-being Committee: chair - Andy Fahy (Ratoath); Brian Carberry (St Vincent’s), Liz Lacey (Moynalty), Seán Downey (Na Fianna), Andy Ogle (Trim), James Kelly (St Colmcille’s), Sean Dolan (Moylagh), Eunice Murtagh (Navan O’Mahonys), Jim Mullery (Slane), Maria O’Neill (Dunderry), Mary Meade (Syddan), Gillian Duffy (Duleek/Bellewstown).

Referees’ Administration Committee: chair - Frank Gallogly (Dunshaughlin); secretary - Seamus McCormack (Walterstown); John Delaney (Dunboyne), Dominic Reilly (Kiltale), Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille)

Minor Committee: chair - Conor Tormey (Donaghmore/Ashbourne); vice-chair - John Gilmartin (Dunboyne); secretary - Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown); assistant-secretary - Declan Black (Kilmainham).

Youth Committee: chair - Ciarán Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne); vice-chair - Andrew Lenehan (St Patrick’s); secretary - Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany); assistant-secretary - Aidan Quinn (Ballinabrackey); PRO - Fintan Porter (Navan O’Mahonys); assistant - PRO - Ned Kearney (Simonstown Gaels)

Coiste Go Games: chair - Ciarán Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne); secretary - Fintan Porter (Navan O’Mahonys); Jamie Queeney (Na Fianna). Peter Durnin (Kiltale), Ray Conway (Ratoath), Ned Kearney (Simonstown Gaels)

Post-Primary Schools’ Committee: chair - Brendan Cummins (Dunsany); Delegate to Leinster PP - Ciaran Flynn (Dunsany); Ultan Fitzpatrick (Gaeil Colmcille), Greg Carry (Castletown).

Insurance Officer - Cyril Creavin (Dunshaughlin).

Games for All: chair - Brian Carberry (St Vincent’s); Brian Hayes (Ratoath), Helen Mullery (Slane)

Coaching & Games Development Committee: chair - Greg Carry (Castletown); secretary - Jamie Queeney (Na Fianna); John Gilmartin (Dunboyne), Sean Kelly (Dunderry), Peter Durnin (Kiltale), Philip Fay (Dunderry)

Cultural Committee: chair - Denise Morgan (Naomh Colmcille); Cathal Joyce (Clann na nGael), Michael Heery (Naomh Bríd), Anne Rooney (Baile Shláine), Michael Carr (Bhulf Tón), Roisin McGaley (Átha Troim), Joseph O’Brien (Scrín), Henry Callaghan (Dún Doire), Pat Farrelly (Átha Troim), Aisling Dwyer (Druim Samhraidh), Ciarán Farrelly (Átha Troim), Cliona Doherty (Naomh Peadar Dún Bóinne)

Information Technology Committee: chair - Tom Callaghan (Duleek/Bellewstown); Jeff Sheridan (Kilbride), Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany) Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown), Jason Plunkett (Clonard), Jimmy Henry (Clann na nGael)

Youth Planning Committee: chair - John Kavanagh (St Ultan’s’); secretary - Michael Bennett (Navan O’Mahonys); Conor Tormey (Donaghmore/Ashbourne), Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown), Ciaran Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne), Ciaran Flynn (Dunsany), Fintan Porter (Navan O’Mahonys)

County Team Management Panel Committee - Peter O’Halloran (Drumconrath), Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin), Jim Mullery (Slane), John Kavanagh (St Ultan’s), Donal Keogan (Rathkenny), Bryan Menton (Donaghmore/Ashbourne), Stephen Morris (Blackhall Gaels), James Toher (Trim)

Public Relations/Marketing Committee: chair - Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany); vice-chair / hurling PRO - Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon); secretary/football PRO - Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown); assistant-secretary/juvenile PRO - Fintan Porter (Navan O’Mahonys); Seamus Kenny (Simonstown Gaels), David Rispin (Cortown), Brian Mulligan (St Colmcille’s), Colm Ó Méalóid (Donaghmore/Ashbourne), Christopher Smyth (Dunsany), Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown), John Greene (Slane), Niall O’Sullivan (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)

Páirc Tailteann Games Committee: chair / event controller - Paddy O’Dwyer (Dunshaughlin); secretary/safety officer - Cyril Creavin (Dunshaughlin); head steward - Jim Cooney (Ballinabrackey); Peter
O’Halloran (Drumconrath), John Kavanagh (St Ultan’s), Jim Mullery (Slane), Arthur Reilly (Boardsmill), Ned Bland (Ballinabrackey), Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale), Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon), Jason Plunkett (Clonard), Anne McDonnell (Summerhill)

Dunganny Games Committee: chair - Jim Mullery (Slane); John Kavanagh (St Ultan’s), Jim Cooney (Ballinabrackey), Dessie Murtagh (St Ultan’s), David Clynch (Walterstown), Conor Tormey (Donaghmore/Ashbounre), Ciarán Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbounre), Arthur Reilly (Boardsmill), Ned Bland (Ballinabrackey)

Games Presentation Committee: chair - Peter O’Halloran (Drumconrath); secretary - Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin); John Kavanagh (St Ultan’s), Anne McDonnell (Summerhill), Jim Mullery (Slane), Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown), Brendan Cummins (Dunsany), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale), Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany), Michael Bennett (O’Mahonys), Seamus Kenny (Simonstown Gaels)

Historical Committee: chair - Brendan Cummins (Dunsany); secretary - Jim Gilligan (Dunshaughlin); Seamus Brennan (Trim), Donie Mooney (Summerhill), Pat Farrelly (Trim), Eddie O’Reilly (Oldcastle)

Designated Liaison Person - Brian Carberry (St Vincent’s).

Ambassador for Meath GAA - Sean Boylan (Dunboyne).



Most Read Stories