National Forum

Strangest Refereeing Decision Ever??

(Oldest Posts First) - Go To The Latest Post

I attended a Reserve Football Championship final in Monaghan last night. The referee gave a 13 yard free for a pick up of the ground in the large rectangle against a defender (which wasn't actually off the ground). Another defender then gave the referee some verbal abuse for the decision, which led the referee to upgrade the 13 metre free to a penalty to the shock of everyone in the stand as no-one had seen this happening before. There was 2 points in the game at the time and this basically finished the tie as a contest. The defeated teams manager asked the referee after the game about the decision and the referee informed him it was in the rules. There were 3 other referees on duty (linesmen,4th official) and they said they had never heard of this. So is there such a rule?

jaffa (Monaghan) - 28/07/2011 11:38:44    997356

Link

Theres a ref up here who will bring the ball on 10 metres each time a player gives him lip regarding the free. We were playing one day and we won a free on our 20. The opposing team gave him some verbals and we ended up with a handy 20 metre free. He is well known for this practice.

Break_er (Donegal) - 28/07/2011 11:49:05    997370

Link

I do know of a rule where if a 13 meter free is awarded straight in front of the goals and as its taken a player encroaches off the line to block the ball, ie is standing too close to it, the ref can award a penalty. have never heard of being able to do this as a result of decent from a player though.

Insider (Limerick) - 28/07/2011 11:51:20    997376

Link

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=gaa+playing+rules Rule 6. Most that can be done for dissent is to move the ball forward as far as the 20m (Hurling) or 13m (Football) line. After that it's time to get the cards out.

black&white (Sligo) - 28/07/2011 11:56:00    997378

Link

As far as I know, what he should have done is move it directly infront of goals for dissent but it would still be a free, not a penalty

Kenzie (Cork) - 28/07/2011 11:59:13    997381

Link

Jaffa - I did a referee course years ago. Paddy Collins from Westmeath was speaking at it and told us that if a 13 metre free in front of goals is to be moved up for any reason (didn't specifically say dissent) then it becomes a penalty. That always stuck in my head because I had never heard of the rule before, and I have never seen it being enforced since.

Greenfield (Meath) - 28/07/2011 12:17:59    997398

Link

once seen a point kicked in a minor match the ball went over the bar by about 5-10 metres in a gale an the wind took the ball and blew it back through the posts and into play and the ref waved play on- it was strange to say the least. playing rugby before at school i tackled an opponent on our 22 he hit the ground on the 22 lost it forward i quickly scooped it up and was away for myself whe then whistle went i stopped and turned around only to find the ref had awarded them a try - he thought the 22 was the try line - he looked like some clown when everyone started laughing at him and pointed out his mistake. i also seen a ref start a fight in a huling match in mayo, the wrong defender got called up and booked for an off the ball, the player was livid as he was nowhere near the incdent and has a few verbals with the ref, the ref gives plent back as does the player then the ref mouths off something and mentions the players mother and all hell breaks loose between the two of them - it was so weird as it was definately not an assault on the ref it was more like two lads having a dust up

liathroidboy (Mayo) - 28/07/2011 12:26:53    997413

Link

the rules are clear move it up to the 13m line then bookings and sending offs. can never be upgraded. should be replayed!

speedy12 (Fermanagh) - 28/07/2011 12:36:05    997423

Link

Schools hurling match . One point up deep in injury time . Sixty five . Ref makes it clear its last puck and must go direct . The ball lands in around the square and ends up in the net . Ref disallows goal says someone got a touch . Forrwards claim it went in direct . Consternation

Malonemagic (Laois) - 28/07/2011 12:57:15    997443

Link

jaffa, how much did the losing team lose by. was it more than 2 points. i'd say if they only lost it by 1 or 2 it should be replayed. if they lost it by more then leave it and make sure that ref reads the rules before he takes the field again.

s goldrick (Cavan) - 28/07/2011 13:02:58    997452

Link

Jimmy Cooney

LohansRedHelmet (Clare) - 28/07/2011 13:11:16    997459

Link

The fact that all you experts never took referreeing up!

witnof (Dublin) - 28/07/2011 13:18:34    997467

Link

The team in question were 8 clear with 4 mins left and the opposition were awarded a dubious penalty anyway. The ref evened it up. But it was quite funny that a penalty was awarded for the pick ball. game ended 2-6 to 1-5

topman500 (Monaghan) - 28/07/2011 13:21:59    997471

Link

Ladies Match in Dublin recently, a player took a shot on goal which trickled towards the goal and got caught up in some grass that was growing around the bottom of the post. The keeper got to the ball, picked it up and cleared it. Referee stopped play. Ball did not cross the line and there was no dispute about that. The dispute was that the referee gave a goal and his reason was....and i am not exagerating "if the grass was not there, it would have gone in, therefore i am awarding a goal."

captaincaveman (Dublin) - 28/07/2011 13:32:17    997477

Link

martin sludden, need i say more?

john.no1 (Sligo) - 28/07/2011 13:38:47    997489

Link

Well captain caveman i believe that that referee is partly correct as the rule says if something prevents the ball other than the players from going into the goal then if the referee believes it would have been a goal without the intervention then the goal should be given. But on the issue of strange desicions i am sick to the teeth of going to and playing matches (hurling in particluar) where the referees simply dont know the rules.

890202 (Wexford) - 28/07/2011 13:42:19    997494

Link

Malonemagic County: Laois Posts: 47 997443 Schools hurling match . One point up deep in injury time . Sixty five . Ref makes it clear its last puck and must go direct . The ball lands in around the square and ends up in the net . Ref disallows goal says someone got a touch . Forrwards claim it went in direct . Consternation A referee is not entitled to tell a player that it is the last puck of the game from frees/65's as, if a defending player sends the ball out for another 65 then that must be taken or if a defending player commits another foul then that also must be allowed to be taken. THe game is only over in this instance if and only if another attacking player other than the on hitting the free touches the ball. So in your example the referee was wrong to say it was the last puck of the game and only right to disallow the goal if it was an attacking player got a touch on it.

890202 (Wexford) - 28/07/2011 13:47:06    997501

Link

Tipp beat Galway after ref gave a free out to Tipp instead of in to Galway in 2010. Not sayin that Galway would have taken KK, fairplay to Tipp

maroondiesel (Mayo) - 28/07/2011 13:52:31    997510

Link

Another thread slating refs and time some of ye took it up , because even the intercounty boys getting bad slating lately

Dellboypolecat (Tyrone) - 28/07/2011 14:09:17    997528

Link

The losing team lost by 4 points, they were givin a dubious penalty themselves with about 5 minutes left when they wer 8 down! Better team won in the end but came was in melting pot before the 1st penalty. Think the referee was only 21, think he might lie low this wknd!!

jaffa (Monaghan) - 28/07/2011 14:10:02    997531

Link