Round 3 of the 'Round Robin' stages takes place on this Saturday 28th July with places in the Quarter Finals still up for grabs in all 4 groups. So a lot to play for and should make for exciting games.
Round 3 28th July 2018
Group A
OFF: Fermanagh v Cavan
12noon: Longford v Westmeath (Clonguish GAA)
Group B
1pm: Antrim v Dublin (St. Joseph's G.A.C., Glenavy, Co. Antrim)
12noon: Kildare v Down (Manguard Plus Kildare GAA CoE Hawkfield)
Group C
11am: Offaly v Meath (Ballyfore Gaa)
2pm: Leitrim v Louth (Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada)
Group D
12noon: Wicklow v Laois ( AUGHRIM)
12noon: Carlow v Wexford (Clonmore Gaa, Hacketstown)
In the event of two or more teams tieing for the two qualifying positions in a group, rule 6.21 TO 2018 applies
Results:
Round 1 (Saturday, 7 July 2018)
Group A
Cavan 5-18 Longford 3-6 ( Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, Longford)
Westmeath 3-17 Fermanagh 1-9 (The Downs)
Group B
Dublin 2-14 Kildare 0-14 (Manguard Plus Kildare GAA CoE Hawkfield) (played Wednesday, 11 July)
Down 2-9 Antrim 3-4 (Saval GAC Newry)
Group C
Meath 5-18 Leitrim 0-9 (played on Saturday, 21 Millbrook)
Louth 4-9 Offaly 2-13 (Monasterboice)
Group D
Wexford 3-15 Laois 2-5 (Halo Tiles Wexford GAA CoE Ferns)
Carlow 1-8 Wicklow 0-11 (Netwatch Carlow GAA CoE Fenagh) (played Thursday, 12 July)
Round 2 (Saturday, 14 July 2018)
Group A
Longford 2-18 Fermanagh 1-8 (Teemore) (played Thursday, 12 July)
Cavan 4-12 Westmeath 0-7 (Lacken)
Group B
Kildare 6-17 Antrim 1-7 (All Saints, Ballymena)
Down 3-9 Dublin 1-12 (National Sports Complex, Abbottstown)
Group C
Offaly v Leitrim- (Date, Time & Venue TBC)
Meath 3-19 Louth 1-9 (Millbrook, Oldcastle)
Group D
Wicklow 1-16 Wexford 3-10 (played on Wednesday, 18 July in Aughrim)
Carlow 4-10 Laois 2-7 (LOETB Laois GAA CoE Portlaoise)
Fixtures
Quarter Finals - (11/8/18) (Venue: Oldcastle GFC)
E: A1 v B2
F: B1 v A2
G: C1 v D2
H: D1 v C2
Semi-Finals - (18/8/18) (Venue: Oldcastle GFC)
E v F
G v H
Final (8/9/18) (Venue:Oldcastle GFC)
Winning Semi-Finalists - Cup Final
Losing Semi-Finalists - Plate Final